Effective Date: May 25, 2018

Purpose of this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to CPI. We have prepared this privacy statement to describe to you CPI’s practices for collecting and using personal information, including what type of information is collected, how the information is used, with whom the information is shared, and how the information is protected. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.  This privacy statement applies to websites owned and operated by and/or on behalf of CPI Card Group, Inc. and its affiliated group companies (“CPI”), including cpicardgroup.com, cardatonce.com and investor.cpicardgroup.com (collectively, the “Site”).

 

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO.

The Site may contain links to other websites. CPI is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT.

If we make a change to this privacy statement, we will make previous versions available upon request so that you can see when changes occurred and what they are. If we make any material changes to this statement, we will notify you by means of a notice on this Site or by an email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) prior to the change becoming effective. Where we are required by applicable data protection laws, we will also seek your consent to any material changes that affect how we use your personal information. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE USE IT.

As you use the Site, we collect information about you and the services you use. The data we collect from you falls into two different categories: (1) information you give us; and (2) information we collect from you automatically.

Information You Give Us.  While we do not require you to submit information to us while simply visiting the Site; we do require you to submit personal data to us in certain situations, as described below.

  • Signing up for a Profile. If you register with us on the Site, we may ask for your name and e-mail address to create a profile on our Site. We may use the profile you create to identify you when you use our online services and to communicate with you about your account and this privacy statement.
  • Contacting Us. If you contact us on the Site, we may ask for your name, e-mail address, company name, state, country location, phone number and postal or zip code to timely respond to your requests or questions.
  • Contacting Us Via Email. If you contact us via e-mail for any reason, we will collect any content included in the e-mail, in order to respond to you or otherwise address your feedback or message.
  • Requesting a Service. If you request a quote or schedule a demo with us, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, country and state to provide you certain services that CPI offers and to fulfil your request.
  • Posting in a Public Space. If you post in a public space, such as a blog or discussion forum, on our Site, we may collect any information you post to make the information available to the public. Please note that any information you post in any public forum can be seen, disclosed to, or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we cannot control or predict.
  • Subscribing to Marketing Communications. If you subscribe to receive marketing communications or newsletters, we may ask for your name and e-mail address to provide you with these marketing opportunities.
  • Applying for Employment. If you submit an application through our Site for employment, we may collect related information such as name, e-mail address, phone number, employment history, gender, age, resume and address.
  • Other Uses. We may also use the personal information you provide to us to make our Site and products better and to customize your experience with us.  We may also use this information to protect the security of the Site. 

Information We Collect Automatically from You.  We may collect information automatically from you as described below.

  • Single Sign On. If you connect to the Site using credentials from a third party application, such as Facebook or Google, we may collect your authentication information, such as your username and encrypted access credentials, in order to sign you in to the Site.
  • Tracking and Data Aggregation. We may also use third party tracking services, such as Google Analytics, to track and analyze actions taken on our Site. Please see “Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Tracking Services” below for additional information on such tracking services.
USE OF COOKIES, WEB BEACONS AND TRACKING SERVICES.

We may collect personal information automatically about you using certain tracking tools in order to recognize new or past visitors, to provide better customer service, to tailor advertising, and to collect information about our visitors’ behavior during their visits to the Site.  The tracking tools we use include the following:

  • Google Analytics. We may use third party tracking services, such as Google Analytics, to track and analyze actions taken on our Site. These third party tracking services use cookies to collect information about how and when visitors use our Site. These tracking services may also collect information such as your IP address. For example, we collect details of the site where the visitor has come from and the total number of times a visitor has been to our Site.  “Cookies” are simply small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to help remind us who you are and to help you navigate our Site during your visits. Cookies enable us to save passwords and preferences for you so you won't have to re-enter them each time you visit. We also use cookies in order to determine relevant interest-based advertisements to serve the user.
  • Doubleclick. We use these cookies for retargeting our customers and to optimize our Site. We also use these cookies to report on and understand our online advertisements.
  • Eloqua. We use these cookies to measure Site engagement. We also use these cookies to serve advertisements and promotional materials based on visitors’ interests.
  • Web Beacons. We may use web beacon or other technologies such as Java scripts and etags to better tailor the Site to provide better customer service. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across our websites. When a visitor accesses these pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated. If you turn off cookies, web beacons and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

How to Opt Out?  If you would prefer to opt out of the above tracking tools, we recommend that you:

  • Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depends on the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. Because flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser setting, to control flash cookies, which we may use on certain websites from time to time, you can go to HERE. Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals. If you block cookies, certain features on our sites may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.
  • Online behavioral advertising. The Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising program provides consumers with the ability to opt-out of having their online behavior recorded and used for advertising purposes. To opt out of having your online behavior collected for advertising purposes, click HERE.
WHEN WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF CPI.

We may share your personal information in certain circumstances.  Below is an overview of how we may share the personal information we collect about you.

  • Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third party service providers to provide you with the services that we offer you, such as providing customer service, performing payment processing, facilitating creation of accounts, providing technical support and developing and/or distributing newsletters. It is our practice to require these third party service providers to not use your personal information other than to provide the services requested by us.
  • The information you provide on the Site may also be used by CPI and selected suppliers or partners for marketing purposes, such as when you subscribe to receive marketing communications or newsletters. Before this information is collected we may offer you the opportunity to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way. You may choose to stop receiving our marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions included in those communications, accessing the marketing preferences in your account settings page, or you can contact us at general@cpicardgroup.com.
  • Transfer of Assets. Circumstances may arise when, whether for strategic or other business reasons, CPI decides to sell, buy, merge, or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. If CPI is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your personal information, we may disclose your personal information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of CPI or users of the Site; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law. There may also be circumstances in which we are required to disclose your personal information to parties in addition to those listed above, including, but not limited to, legal and financial advisers.
TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES.

We may share your personal information within CPI (including to subsidiaries, affiliates and parent companies) or our suppliers and business partners and may transfer it to other countries in the world where we do business (for example, if you are in the European Economic Area, we may transfer your information to the United States of America). Some countries that we transfer your personal data to have privacy laws that are not the same as the privacy laws in your own country. In such countries, we will still handle your information in the manner we describe here and will take such measures as are necessary to comply with applicable data protection laws when transferring and processing your information.  The European Commission has approved the use of model contract clauses as a means of ensuring adequate protection when transferring data outside of the European Economic Area. By incorporating model contract clauses into a contract established between the parties transferring data, we are able to protect personal data that is transferred outside the European Economic Area to countries that have not been deemed by the European Commission to adequately protect personal data.  A copy of these model contract clauses can be found HERE. For additional information, please contact general@cpicardgroup.com.

THE LENTH OF TIME WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

In certain circumstances and to comply with applicable laws, we will retain your personal information only for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. We will also retain your personal information as necessary to comply with applicable legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.

KNOWING YOUR RIGHTS.

Applicable data protection laws may give you the right to control our use and processing of your personal information. In some countries and under certain circumstances, you may have the right to:

  • request access to and a copy of your personal information from us;
  • object to our processing of your personal information;
  • request modification of your personal information that may be inaccurate;
  • request that we erase your personal information;
  • restrict processing of your personal information by us; and
  • transfer your data.

Where we are using your personal information with your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, though this will not affect our uses of your personal information prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

To exercise any of your rights, please contact us as described below under the section “Questions or Comments”. We will consider and act upon any such requests in accordance with applicable data protection laws, and may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

For more information on the rights granted data subjects in the European Economic Area under the GDPR, see the Information Commissioner’s Office Guide to the GDPR available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

CPI is committed to protecting the security of your personal information.  We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.  However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our Site will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We do not make automated decisions, including profiling, about you.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS?

CPI is headquartered in Colorado, in the United States of America at 10026 W. San Juan Way, Suite 200, Littleton, Colorado 80127.  If you have a question about this privacy policy, you can contact CPI at:

General Questions and Comments:
general@cpicardgroup.com

You can contact the CPI Data Protection Officer by emailing general@cpicardgroup.com or by writing to us at:

CPI Card Group
Attention: CPI Data Protection Officer
10026 W. San Juan Way
Suite 200
Littleton, Colorado 80127

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, you may in some countries have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority and seek a judicial remedy.

 

PROTECTING CHILDREN

This Site is not directed toward children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are between the ages of 16 and 18, please ensure that you use this Site only with the permission of a parent or guardian. If a child under 16 provided this Site with personal information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us at general@cpicardgroup.com.

Learn more about CPI's products and solutions.